Sale 20%
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Anthem Advanced Pro 29 0

2020

£7,039.20 £8,799

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
This superlight carbon composite XC flyer blends the most up-to-date Maestro suspension technology with the speed, control and stability of progressive 29er geometry. If XC racing is your game, this is your express route to the podium.

Engineered with a superlight Advanced-grade carbon frame (including the front triangle and rear swingarm) this full-suspension 29er features 90mm of smooth rear suspension travel and 100mm up front. The proven Maestro rear suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock with a lower leverage ratio for efficient pedalling and braking performance. The linkage allows for shorter chainstays which improves the bike’s climbing capabilities and overall agility. The Advanced Forged Carbon Composite upper rocker arm is lighter, stiffer and stronger than the previous aluminium version. Other updates include wider Boost hub spacing and an integrated Giant WheelSystem that gives you super strong and stiff wheels for confident, precise handling on XC terrain.

Key Performance Factors

XC Efficiency

The Advanced Carbon Composite frameset (mainframe and rear swingarm) is superlight with aggressive 69-degree head tube and 73.5-degree seat tube angles for faster climbing and accelerating.

29er speed and stability

Frame geometry and suspension are optimised for 29-inch wheels to deliver a race-winning combo of speed and stability on XC terrain.

Traction and control

Updated Maestro Suspension with an Advanced Forged Carbon Composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock delivers smooth suspension performance on XC climbs, corners and descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Rainbow Black / Black
  • Frame
    Advanced Grade composite front and rear triangles, 90mm Maestro suspension travel
  • Fork
    Fox 32 Float SC Factory Live Valve, 100mm, FIT4 damper, Boost 15x110 Kabolt, tapered
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Factory Live Valve
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR XC Flat, composite, 750x31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SLR, composite
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact SLR, composite, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Contact SLR (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM XX1 Eagle 1X12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM XX1 Eagle
  • Brakes
    SRAM Level Ultimate
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Level Ultimate
  • Cassette
    SRAM Eagle, 10x50
  • Chain
    SRAM XX1 Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM XX1 Eagle DUB, 34t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCR-0 29 Composite WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant XCR-0 29 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant XCR-0 29 WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Rekon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, , EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    10.4kg (size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Engineered with a superlight Advanced-grade carbon frame, including the front triangle and rear swingarm, this full-suspension 29er features 90mm of smooth rear suspension travel and 100mm up front. The proven Maestro rear suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock with a lower leverage ratio for efficient pedaling and braking performance. The linkage allows for shorter chainstays, which improves the bike’s climbing capabilities and overall agility. The Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter, stiffer and stronger than the previous aluminum version, and other updates include wider Boost hub spacing and an integrated Giant WheelSystem that gives you super strong and stiff wheels for confident, precise handling on XC terrain.

2020 Anthem Advanced Pro 29 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023.26102463024.865025.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)88.93.588.93.5893.5893.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111343.8113344.6115445.4117546.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)585235852359423.460423.8
LReach (mm) (inch)41716.443717.245417.947118.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74729.478030.781732.284333.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"
360-View
Anthem Advanced Pro 29 0

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.