0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Embolden 1

£1,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Discover a little mischief and unknown territory with the trail ready Embolden, the perfect bike to get you onto the trails and singletracks.

Key Performance Factors

Trail Confidence

130 mm front travel and 120 mm rear travel, plus confidence-inspiring geometry, and disc brakes.

Accessible Performance

Equipped with single-pivot Flexpoint suspension design, and tuned specifically for women, Embolden is a highly capable, trail-versed dual suspension bike.

Inspiring Comfort

LivRight Sizing and 3F Design Philosophy guarantee a design built truly for women and the perfect fit across all frame sizes.

Why We Love It

Embolden is designed with women’s-specific geometry and 130 mm front/120 mm rear suspension, on a single-pivot Flexpoint platform. This bike feels stable, fast and energetic even as the terrain gets technical, meeting the demands of trail riding. Using our 3F Design Philosophy, we developed a geometry that provides a low standover height, making dismounts and manoeuvering your body around the frame effortless. The 27.5-inch wheel size ensures that bike handling is still nimble and playful, while carrying more speed in corners and through rocks, providing a stable, trustworthy feel.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Gloss Eclipse
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, 120mm FlexPoint Suspension
  • Fork
    RockShox Recon RL, 130mm, Boost, 15x110, Fast Black stanchions, tapered, 42mm offset, custom tuned for Liv
  • Shock
    RockShox Monarch R [184.15/44.45], custom tuned for Liv
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote lever, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Liv Sylvia
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Eagle SX
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Eagle SX
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT-420, hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT401
  • Cassette
    SRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM Eagle SX
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX Eagle DUB, 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Giant Tracker Performance QR, sealed bearing [F] QR15, Giant Tracker Performance,[R] QR 141
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tyres
    [F] Maxxis Rekon 27.5x2.6 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless [R] Maxxis Ardent Race 27.5x2.6 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Embolden with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91104.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110943.7112544.3114144.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8
KStack (mm) (inch)5602256522.257422.6
LReach (mm) (inch)40415.941816.543016.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69027.270527.873328.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)75029.575029.578030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
Tubeless System

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.