{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Embolden E+ 2 Electric Bike

2020

£2,999

Contact

What is my size?

Share
The spirited power of Embolden E+ entices you to say yes at every turn, tackling new terrain while having a blast, and riding further and faster than before.

Embolden E+ isn’t just your bike, it’s a gateway to a new level of adventure. Utilising a powerful SyncDrive Sport motor, RideControl ONE’s clean controls, and a confidence-inspiring Liv 3F frame design atop means quick and capable descending without batting an eye at climbs. Ample stand-over height and a fully-integrated 500 or 400 Watt hour battery (depending on model choice) ensure you don't have to worry about cutting your ride short. Tubeless-ready Boost 27.5-inch wheels with plus size tyre compatibility, combined with an efficient FlexPoint suspension system, ensure all terrain can be tackled with confidence.

  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible Performance

A SyncDrive Sport Motor, new fully integrated EnergyPak Smart battery, handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE with available RideControl App, and PedalPlus 6-Sensor technology mean you can go further, faster, and more efficiently than before.

Agile and Comfortable

The 130 mm/120 mm platform creates a playful and adjustable ride, and plus size compatible Boost 27.5x2.6-inch wheels create all-around capability.

Women’s Specific

Built with Liv’s 3F Design philosophy for a confidence-inspiring geometry that allows you to handle everything the trail throws at you.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 400 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 45 KM 27 miles
  • Good: 90 KM 55 miles
  • Ideal: 150 KM 93 miles

Why We Love It

A lively blend of trail bike and pedal assist, Embolden E+ is designed to smoothly tackle those trails you have been yearning to get to in that spare time you don’t have. Take Embolden E+ with that group of fast friends and never look back.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport, 70Nm, 350% tuneable support with automatic smart support
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE, remote button
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 400, 36V 11.3Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Jade Teal
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, 120mm FlexPoint suspension system
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCR 34 Air LO-R, 130mm travel, tapered steerer, Lockout, Quick-Loc thru-axle
  • Shock
    RockShox Monarch R, High Volume, 184x44mm, custom tuned
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact upright
  • Pedals
    -
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 10-Speed, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M745 Orion, 4-piston, hydraulic disc, 203mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M745 Orion
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG500-10, 11-42T, 10-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T Steel Direct Mount ring (XS/S:160, M/L:165)
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed Cartridge bearing, IS 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 141x9mm Quick-Release, e-bike optimized
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Rekon 27.5x2.6", Exo protect, Tubeless Ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger
  • Weight
    25.52kg (Size small)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

2020 Embolden E+ with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91104.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.34.1103.34.1103.34.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)114745.2116245.7117846.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)46518.346518.346518.3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8
KStack (mm) (inch)59223.359223.360223.7
LReach (mm) (inch)39515.641016.142216.6
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7102872828.775629.8
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)75029.575029.578030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+

Techs & Features

FlexPoint Suspension Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.