Save £400
{{ item.Quote }}

Revolt 2

Original price: £899 £1,299

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Share

Ride roads, gravel or dirt with this all-new aluminium all-rounder. A composite fork gives it a smooth ride, and a flip chip lets you adjust wheelbase and tire clearance.

Key Performance Factors

Confident handling

Frame is designed with endurance positioning and shorter chainstays for precise handling, agility and control. A longer reach, shorter stem and lower bottom bracket drop improves stability on rugged terrain.

Tuned compliance

New frame features thinner, dropped seatstays to absorb road shocks and vibrations. D-Fuse handlebar and seatpost work as a system to add compliance without sacrificing stiffness while cornering, sprinting or climbing.

Adaptable to the terrain

A flip chip on the rear dropout adjusts the wheelbase short for quicker handling and acceleration, or long for improved stability at speed. The long setting allows for larger diameter tyres up to 53mm. You can choose the included D-Fuse seatpost for maximum compliance, or switch to a 30.9mm round or dropper post.

Highlights

The all-new Revolt features a lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame with updated gravel geometry including a longer reach and lower bottom bracket for added stability. A flip chip on the rear dropout adjusts wheelbase and tire clearance, and you can choose the included D-Fuse seatpost for maximum compliance or switch to a 30.9mm round or dropper post. The frame is integrated for disc brakes and it has clearance for larger tires up to 53mm.

Revolt with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

OverDrive
Tubeless System
D-Fuse Seatpost
Flip Chip - Dropout
ALUXX Aluminium Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      159 cm5’3”  to 171 cm5’7”
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      174 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 191 cm6’3”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)45017.747018.549019.351020.153020.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.75602257522.65852360023.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31505.91656.51807.11957.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)722.8682.7652.6652.6652.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)102540.4103040.6103540.7104541.1106141.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1803.1803.1
KStack (mm) (inch)57022.458623.160223.761624.363024.8
LReach (mm) (inch)3811538715.239115.439715.640716
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73428.975229.676930.378630.980131.5
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)42016.544017.344017.346018.146018.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700x700x700x700x700x
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Sapphire
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc, flip chip dropout
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact XR Ergo-Control, 31.8mm S:42cm, M:44cm, M/L:44cm, L:46cm, XL:46cm
  • Grips
    Velo cork tape with gel
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8-degree S:60mm, M:70mm, M/L:80mm, L:80mm, XL:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy, 14mm offset
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    PEDALS NOT SUPPLIED
  • Shifters
    Shimano Sora, 2x9
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Sora, long cage
  • Brakes
    Tektro MD-C550 mechanical, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Sora
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG400, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X9 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    FSA Vero Pro, 32/48 S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA BSA cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant S-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant CrossCut AT 2, 700x38c, tubeless
  • Extras
    Factory tubeless set up, 53mm max tyre size in "long" flip chip position, 42mm max tire size in "short" flip chip position
  • Fender/Chainguard
    Compatible with RGX 45 fender (sold separately)
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

}