0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Stance 29 1

£1,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Float through rock gardens. Feel the flow on technical singletrack. This full-suspension 29er makes it easy to experience the latest trail-taming technologies for a smooth, confident ride.

Modern mountain bike trails are fun, flowy and challenging. Stance 29 gets you in sync with the terrain, so you can ride with more confidence and have more fun. The lightweight and durable ALUXX aluminum frame features our FlexPoint rear suspension system for a smooth, balanced ride that keeps you in control. It gives you 120mm of smooth suspension travel in the rear and 130mm up front. Combine that with the added stability of 29-inch wheels and you get a confident ride to help you crush challenging descents and climb with greater traction and speed.

Key Performance Factors

Attainable trail performance

Handcrafted with lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX aluminium, it’s the perfect entry to full-suspension performance.

Smooth suspension

FlexPoint Suspension technology helps you tackle challenging terrain and improve your trail riding capabilities.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Rosewood
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, 120mm FlexPoint suspension
  • Fork
    RockShox Recon Silver RL, 130mm, Boost 15x110 QR, 51mm offset, Maxle Stealth, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    RockShox Monarch R, 184.15/44.45, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper with remote, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT200
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT201
  • Cassette
    SRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX Eagle DUB, 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29 alloy, tubeless ready
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Giant Sport QR141, loose ball
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Forekaster 29x2.35, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Modern mountain bike trails are fun, flowy and challenging. Stance 29 gets you in sync with the terrain, so you can ride with more confidence and have more fun. The lightweight and durable ALUXX aluminum frame features our FlexPoint rear suspension system for a smooth, balanced ride that keeps you in control. It gives you 120mm of smooth suspension travel in the rear and 130mm up front. Combine that with the added stability of 29-inch wheels and you get a confident ride to help you crush challenging descents and climb with greater traction and speed.

Stance 29 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)33813.3431174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°75.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459323.362424.664525.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91254.91405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)113444.6115745.6119246.9121547.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)61224.161224.16352566826.3
LReach (mm) (inch)4061642916.945417.947118.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73028.773428.97633078230.8
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.