0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trance 29 2

£2,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Climb technical steeps and rail descents with confidence and speed. This agile 29er is designed with a smooth and active suspension setup, a lightweight aluminum frame, and progressive trail geometry to help you up your game.

This super-versatile trail machine is built on a lightweight, stiff and super-strong ALUXX SL frameset that blends our latest Maestro suspension technology with progressive, trail-oriented geometry. To soak up every bump, from big rocks to small undulations, we gave it a trunnion mount shock and an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm. This combination produces 115mm of smooth, active rear-wheel travel that puts you in control. Up front, it features a 130mm travel suspension fork, and the overall geometry has been tuned and developed to maximise its performance on rugged trails.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Progressive suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 115mm of full rear travel (and 130mm up front), it has an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight and durable ALUXX SL aluminium frameset features fast trail-riding geometry including an aggressive 66.5-degree headtube angle and 74.5-degree seattube angle, plus a 44mm fork offset. The result is agile and efficient climbing capabilities

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Black/Teal
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, 115mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    Fox 34 Float Rhythm, 130mm, GRIP damper, Boost 15x110 Kabolt, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance, 165/42.5, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT520
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT501
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX, 10x51
  • Chain
    KMC X-12
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29 tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Shimano Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Shimano Boost 12x148, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tyres
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.3, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Aggressor 29x2.3, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

This super-versatile trail machine is built on a lightweight, stiff and super-strong ALUXX SL frameset that blends our latest Maestro suspension technology with progressive, trail-oriented geometry. To soak up every bump, from big rocks to small undulations, we gave it a trunnion mount shock and an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm. This combination produces 115mm of smooth, active rear-wheel travel that puts you in control. Up front, it features a 130mm travel suspension fork, and the overall geometry has been tuned and developed to maximize its performance on rugged trails.

Trance 29 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311746418.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163224.965225.7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71104.31104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)116.84.6116.84.6116.84.6116.84.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115445.4117646.3119647.1121848
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)351.4351.4351.4351.4
KStack (mm) (inch)59923.661324.161324.162224.5
LReach (mm) (inch)42616.844217.446218.248018.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70827.974029.17613078530.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.